Logo for Yorkshire Wedding Photographer Graham Charles   

Call 01274 531524 or email to check availability for your wedding.

 

Privacy Policy GDPR

At Graham Charles Photography we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice tells you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, or otherwise communicate with us, and it tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1, Information and who are we

Graham Charles Photography will be known as the "Controller" of the personal data you supply. The information you provide will be used to deliver our services and will be managed transparently, fairly and securely.

Our Contact Details

If you need to get hold of us for any reason in connection with your personal data, please email us at info@grahamcharlesphotography.co.uk

Postal address: Graham Charles Photography, 60 Crook Farm, Glen Road, Baildon, BD17 5ED

Phone: 01274 531524

2, Data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes names, address, email, phone numbers, and ( if you choose to communicate through this method,) Facebook and/or Google profile data.

Profile Data includes photos as per our contractual agreements; we may also hold facebook or other social media information as required to fulfil our service requirements.

Wedding Data includes wedding date, engagement date, wedding budget, spouse name, wedding role, wedding location, supplier bookings.

Guest List Data includes (in respect of your wedding guests) names, phone number, email address, gender.

Correspondence Data includes email correspondence, and Identity Data.

Sensitive Data includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, information about health and genetic and biometric data. We only collect this information if you choose to give it to us because you think it helps you to arrange and organise your wedding and take into account different guests particular needs.

Where you provide us with personal data belonging to another person (including sensitive data), we do not control that personal data and will act only as processor of that personal data in accordance with our obligations to fulfil your order / booking requirements.

2, Why we need it

Your data is collected primarily for fulfilment of your orders and relaying of messages you send through our website, phone, text messaging, email or any other form of correspondence.

3, What we do with it

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

To provide the services to you in accordance with our terms and conditions; or

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

In respect of your Sensitive Data, we will only collect this from you where you provide this information voluntarily because you think that it helps you to organise and arrange your wedding more thoroughly.  Where you do so, we will take this as a clear affirmative action signifying your agreement to the processing of your Sensitive Data.   You may withdraw our right to process your Sensitive Data on your behalf at any time. 

4, How long will my personal data be used for ?

We'll keep hold of your data during the period we provide our service to you plus six years from the end of the last company financial year they related to, in order to comply with UK company record keeping requirements.

5, Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

You're entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which means you can ask us to do any of the following things:

  • to access your data;
  • to rectify any mistakes relating to your data;
  • to erase your data;
  • to stop processing your data;
  • to receive an electronic copy of your data;
  • to object to our processing of your data;
  • to object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal data; and
  • (automatic) to receive a notification of any breach of your personal data.

Just let us know (see Contact section below) if you'd like to exercise any of your rights.

If You’re unhappy with how any access request has been dealt with, You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns about data protection before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

6, Cookies on our website – What are they ?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to "remember" you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a "session cookie") or for multiple repeat visits (using a "persistent cookie"). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as "first party cookies"), or by other websites who serve up content on that site ("third party cookies").

7, Cookies on our website

Our website uses cookies for a variety of different purposes. These include those that are "strictly necessary" for technical reasons; those that enable a personalized experience for visitors and registered users; and those that interact with selected third party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action, such as clicking a "like" button. Below is a description of each category of cookies that are in use, along with specific examples.

Strictly Necessary

These are the cookies that are essential for websites to perform their basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to save the contents of virtual "carts" on sites that have an e-commerce functionality:

sid - temporary session cookie identifier, used for login sessions and shopping cart

tif_cem - temporary session cookie for current email, used for secure albums requiring email login

tx1_EGS - temporary session cookie storing search term for album searches

tx1_fmm - temporary session cookie allowing viewing desktop site from mobile & vice versa

Unless otherwise noted below, we do not use persistent cookies, nor cookies for optional functionality, AB testing, performance, advertising and so on.

Third Party/Embedded Content

Our website may make use of different third party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from YouTube and Vimeo, or tracking services such as Google Analytics. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

Controlling cookies

Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored - either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on advertising cookies, and how to manage them, visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based) or aboutads.info (US based).

It's important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of sites, or prevent them from working correctly at all.

Web beacons and other tracking technologies

Both websites and HTML e-mails may also contain other tracking technologies such as "web beacons". These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, the web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.